logo DEVON BRIDGE ASSOCIATION
The home of Bridge in Devon
EBU logo
Menu

Western League 2021

Spring Competition Teams of Four

Final Placings for Devon Teams

Main Competition 
A Div: A2 were 2nd and A1 were 4th
B Div: B1 won were and B2 were 4th
C Div: C1 were 4th and C2 were 5th

Secondary Competition 
B Div: B4 were 3rd, B5 were 6th and B3 were 7th
C Div: C4 were 3rd and C3 were 6th

Matches

The matches took place on the following Saturdays:
16 January 2021 - Results
20 February 2021 - Results
13 March 2021 - Results
17 April 2021 - Results

All matches start at 2pm and two matches will be played over 12 boards each on RealBridge.

Director: Sarah Amos - [email protected]
Results: Main | Secondary

For each match, team captains will be notified of join-up instructions from Jacqui Munns.

Main Competition

In each division A, B & C there are 8 teams. One each from 6 counties and two from Devon

Second Competition

In the B division there are 8 teams. Devon has entered 3
In the C division there are 8 teams, Devon has entered 2

16 January 2021 - Rounds 1 and 2

Main Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
A1 Stefan Lindfors & Jim Grant
Pete Wood & Willie Hamilton
East Wales 5.07 - 14.93
Devon A2 8.95 - 11.05
A2 Warner Soloman & Alex Maddocks
Gillian & Joe Fawcett
Wiltshire 12.31 - 7.69
Devon A1 11.05 - 8.95
B1 Brent Wormald & Alison Pollok
Dave Southcombe & Carmen Ruiz-Castell
East Wales 15.37 - 4.63
Devon B2 17.24 - 2.76
B2 Andrew Leslie & George Triantafyllidis
Peter Bowles & Doug Dunn
Wiltshire 10.36 - 9.64
Devon B1 2.76 - 17.24
C1 Stephen Rafferty & Paul Hide
Julie Rotchell & Mike Dixon
East Wales 16.18 - 3.82
Devon C2 1.72 - 18.28
C2 Neil Marsden & Linda Rafferty
Mary & Steve Emmings-Francis
Wiltshire C2 0.87 - 19.13
Devon C1 18.28 - 1.72

Secondary Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
B3 Ian Dalrymple & Norman Botton
Terence Treeby & Dave Strawbridge
Devon B5 20 - 0
Devon B4 11.7 - 8.3
B4 Richard Lingham & Viv Mably
Ann Slee & Graham Hoare
Wiltshire B2 8.62 - 11.38
Devon B3 8.3 - 11.7
B5 Roger Gowland & Peter Cresswell
Carol Ritzen & Richard Watkins
Devon B3 0 - 20
Avon B3 2.92 - 17.08
C3 Maureen Baser & Margaret Flanagan
Clare & David Hamon
Wiltshire C2 10.71 - 9.29
Cornwall C2 10 - 10
C4 Liz Timbrell & Lin Waddington
Pam Rice & Heather Binding
Cornwall C2 13.97 - 6.03
Avon C3 12.31 - 7.69

 

20 February 2021 - Round 3

Main Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
A1 Gillian& Joe Fawcett
Pete Wood & Willie Hamilton
Wiltshire 14.70 - 5.30
A2 Venetia& Sam Anoyrkatis
Alex Maddocks & Warner Solomon
Cornwall 15.79 - 4.21
B1 Brent Wormald & Alison Pollok
Dave Southcombe & Carmen Ruiz-Castell
Wiltshire 16.91 - 3.09
B2 Andrew Leslie & George Triantafyllidis
Peter Bowles & Doug Dunn
Cornwall 12.61 - 7.39
C1 Nigel & Kathy Richardson
John& Ann Sandall
Wiltshire 9.29 - 10.71
C2 Neil Marsden & Linda Rafferty
Mary & Steve Emmings-Francis
Cornwall 17.08 - 2.92

Secondary Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
B3 Ian Dalrymple & Norman Botton
Mike Hamon & John Vaughan
Wiltshire B2 8.95 - 11.05
B4 Clare Hamon & Jill Dick
Mike & Marion Kelsey
Avon B3 15.99 - 4.01
B5 Roger Gowland & Peter Cresswell
Carol Ritzen & Richard Watkins
Avon B2 10.71 - 9.29
C3 Maureen Baser & Margaret Flanagan
Enid & David Hamon
Avon C3 4.21 - 15.79
C4 Liz Timbrell & Lin Waddington
Pam Rice & Heather Binding
Avon C2 2.60 - 17.40

 

13 March 2021 - Rounds 4 and 5

Main Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
A1 Pete Wood & Willie Hamilton
Ann Slee & Richard Lingham
Cornwall 11.38 - 8.62
Hereford 11.70 - 8.30
A2 Gillian & Joe Fawcett
Jim Grant & Harry Anoyrkatis
Avon 14.22 - 5.78
East Wales 14.93 - 5.07
B1 Brent Wormald & Alison Pollok
Dave Southcombe & Carmen Ruiz-Castell
Cornwall 6.55 - 13.45
Hereford 2.76 - 17.24
B2 Andrew Leslie & George Triantafyllidis
Mike Hamon & John Vaughan
Avon 17.56 - 2.44
East Wales 10.36 - 9.64
C1 Stephen Rafferty & Paul Hide
Jean Harrison & Paul Dickens
Cornwall 16.73 - 3.27
Hereford 10.71 - 9.29
C2 Sheila Ferguson & Hymie Smith
George Simnett & Mike Tyas
Avon 9.29 - 10.71
East Wales 17.40 - 2.60

Secondary Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
B3 Ian Dalrymple & Norman Botton
Terence Treeby & Dave Strawbridge
Avon B3 2.29 - 17.71
Somerset B2 2.44 - 17.56
B4 Clare Hamon & Jill Dick
Mike & Marion Kelsey
Avon B2 7.99 - 12.01
Devon B5 8.30 - 11.70
B5 Penny & Roger Gowland
Peter Cresswell & Les Ellis
Somerset B3 8.30 - 11.70
Devon B4 11.70 - 8.30
C3 Maureen Baser & Margaret Flanagan
Enid & David Hamon
Avon C2 8.62 - 11.38
Devon C4 11.05 - 8.95
C4 Liz Timbrell & Lin Waddington
Pam Rice & Heather Binding
Somerset C3 10.00 - 10.00
Devon C3 8.95 - 11.05

 

17 April 2021 - Rounds 6 and 7

Main Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
A1 Pete Wood & Willie Hamilton
Ann Slee & Richard Lingham
Avon 16.18 - 3.82
Somerset 10.36 - 9.64
A2 Venetia & Harry Anoyrkatis
Ian Walsh & Peter Bowles
Somerset 14.22 - 5.78
Hereford 14.93 - 5.07
B1 Brent Wormald & Alison Pollok
Dave Southcombe & Carmen Ruiz-Castell
Avon 12.90 - 7.10
Somerset 13.97 - 6.03
B2 Doug Dunn & George Triantafyllidis
Mike Hamon & John Vaughan
Somerset 16.73 - 3.27
Hereford 6.55 - 13.45
C1 Nigel Richardson & Harriet Bailey
John & Ann Sandall
Avon 4.01 - 15.99
Somerset 14.22 - 5.78
C2 Neil Marsden & Linda Rafferty
Mary & Steve Emmings-Francis
Somerset 6.29 - 13.71
Hereford 0.00 - 20.0

Secondary Competition

Full Results

Team Team Members Opposition Results
B3 Ian Dalrymple & Norman Botton
Bill Luscombe & George Delafield
Avon B2 0.17 - 19.83
Somerset B3 14.22 - 5.78
B4 Jill & John Dick
Mike & Marion Kelsey
Somerset B3 16.91 - 3.09
Somerset B2 10.71 - 9.29
B5 Penny & Roger Gowland
Peter Cresswell & Les Ellis
Somerset B2 16.37 - 3.63
Wiltshire B2 11.05 - 8.95
C3 Maureen Baser & Margaret Flanagan
Enid & David Hamon
Somerset C3 2.92 - 17.08
Somerset C2 15.15 - 4.85
C4 Liz Timbrell & Lin Waddington
Pam Rice & Heather Binding
Somerset C2 12.90 - 7.10
Wiltshire C2 17.24 - 2.76