logo DEVON BRIDGE ASSOCIATION
The home of Bridge in Devon
EBU logo
Menu

Online DBA Events

Andrew Leslie has been working hard to organise the Western League Counties into playing a series of friendly matches against each other on BBO.

Would you like to play for Devon?

If you and your partner would like to take part, please email Andrew ([email protected]).

Format

The format is:

  • played in 3 divisions (possible novice teams added for some matches)
  • head to head matches of 16 or 24 boards
  • on Saturdays evenings (though by agreement with the team captains can be played within 24 hours of the specified start time).

Provisional Schedule

Target Date/Time County No. of teams Boards Notes
    A B C    
12 Sep 5pm Hereford 1 1 0 16  
26 Sep, 3 Oct These week-ends are the virtual WOE congress
10 Oct 10am Manchester 1 1 1 24 Tms of 8
17 Oct 6pm Dorset 1 1 1 24  
31 Oct 7pm Somerset 1 2 2 24 As many tms as poss + novices
14 Nov 5pm Hereford 1 1 0 16  
21 Nov 7pm East Wales 1 1 1 24 Tolle day
5 Dec 7pm Cornwall 1 1 1 24 CANCELLED

Devon v Hereford - 12 September

A Team lost by 22 imps
Harry Anoyrkatis (Capt), Venetia Anoyrkatis, Peter Wood, Howard Kent-Webster
Harry has wriiten a report of the A team match.

B Team lost by 11 imps
Mike Hamon (Capt), Doug Dunn, Norman Botton, Ian Dalrymple 

Devon v Manchester - 10 October - Devon won by 45.65 to 14.34

Full results can be found here

A Team
Gillian Fawcett (Capt), Joe Fawcett, Stefan Lindfors, Jim Grant, Warner Solomon, Ian Walsh, Harry Anoyrkatis, Sam Anoyrkatis

B Team
Brent Wormald (Capt), Alison Pollok, Carmen Ruiz-Castell, David Southcombe, Viv Mably, Richard Lingham, Roger Gowland, Stephen Rafferty

C Team
Neil Marsden (Capt), Linda Rafferty, Carol Ritzen, Richard Watkins, Paul Hide, Les Ellis, Julie Rochell, Mike Dixon

Devon v Dorset - 17 October

A Team won 19-1
Gillian Fawcett (Capt), Joe Fawcett, Ann Slee, Ricahrs Lingham

B Team lost 0-20

Richard Feetenby (captain), Hilary Anthony, George Triandafyllidis, Andrew Leslie

C Team won 13-7
Betty Golding (captain), Norman Massey, Marion Kelsey, Mike Kelsey

Devon v Somerset- 31 October

Any Ridgers from Somerset said, 'I've had a number of compliments, with people saying they enjoyed the match. Thank you for organising it.'

A Team
A1 lost 7-13: Gillian Fawcett (Capt), Joe Fawcett, Ian Walsh, Harry Anoyrkatis, Venetia Anoyrkatis
A2 lost 9-11: Peter Bowles (Capt.), Mike Orriel, Willie Hamilton, Peter Wood

B Team
B1 won 18-2: Brent Wormald (Capt), Alison Pollok, Carmen Ruiz-Castell, David Southcombe
B2 won 19-1: Viv Mably, Richard Lingham, Betty Golding, Norman Massey
B3 won 18-2: Doug Dunn, Dave Strawbridge, Richard Feetenby, Hilary Antony
B4 won 16-4: Mike Hamon, Mike Anderson, Susan Gregory, John Vaughan
B5 won 15-5: Norman Botton, Ian Dalrymple, Bill Luscombe, George Delafield

C Team
C1 won 20-0: Stephan Rafferty (Capt), Paul Hide, Roger Gowland, Peter Cresswell
C1 lost 7-13: Terence Treeby, Andrew Leslie, Geoff Clements, George Simnett
C1 won 14-6: Clare Hamon, Enid Hamon, Mike Kelsey, Marion Kelsey

The Novice team lost 0-20

Devon v Hereford - 14 November

A Team
Peter Bowles Capt, Mike Oriel, Alex Maddocks, Warner Solomon

B Team
David Southcombe Capt, Carmen Ruiz-Castell, Roger Gowland, Peter Cresswell

C Team
Neil Marsden Capt, Linda Rafferty, Mary & Steve Emmings Francis

Devon v East Wales - 21 November

A Team
Richard Lingham (Capt.), Ann Slee, Willie Hamilton, Peter Wood

B Team
Ian Guy (Capt), David Kirkness, Graham Hoare, Viv Mably

C Team
Terence Treeby (Capt), Andrew Leslie, John Vaughan Sue Gregory