logo DEVON BRIDGE ASSOCIATION
The home of Bridge in Devon
EBU logo
Menu

Western League 21-22

The Western League county competition involving Avon, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, East Wales, Herefordshire, Somerset and Wiltshire has now been completed for the 21-22 season and the results are shown below. Devon entered teams in three divisions, A, B and C, with Devon B & C teams both winning their division.

Congratulations to them and many thanks to our selectors this year, Warner Solomon & Stephen Rafferty.

As a result of winning the Western League, Devon B & C have been invited to enter a team of eight into the National Inter-County League Finals to be held on RealBridge on Saturday 21st May 2022 stating at 12:30pm - forty boards will be played, and the event should finish between 6:30 and 7:00pm. More information on this competition is available HERE.

The teams have been selected and are as follows -

B Team: Mike Hamon & John Vaughan, Ian Dalrymple & Norman Botton, Bill Luscombe & George Delafield, and Roger Gowland & Stephen Rafferty.

C Team: Harriet Bailey & Paul Guppy, George Simnett & Mike Tyas, David & Enid Hamon, and Gaynor Wiseman & Dick Andrews.

To see the results of this year's Western League on the EBU website click Div A, Div B, or Div C.

Date Opposition A Division Team Results B Division Team Results C Division Team Results
2 Oct 2021 Herefordshire Pete Wood & Willie Hamilton, 
Ann Slee & Richard Lingham 
4 - 16 Doug Dunn & Dave Strawbridge,
Norman Botton & Ian Dalrymple
13 - 7 Liz Timbrell & Lin Waddington,
Harriet Bailey & Paul Guppy
18 - 2
27 Nov Dorset Joe Fawcett & Harry Anoyrkatis, Alex Maddocks & Warner Solomon 11 - 9 Norman Botton & Ian Dalrymple, Roger Gowland & Stephen Rafferty 13 - 7 George Simnett & Mike Tyas, Linda Rafferty & Neil Marsden 18 - 2
11 Dec Somerset Ann Slee & Richard Lingham,
Willie Hamilton & Pete Wood
5 - 15 Terence Treeby & David Strawbridge, Clare Hamon & Jill Dick 16 - 4 Ann & John Sandall, Enid & David Hamon 16 - 4
15 Jan 2022 East Wales Venetia & Sam Anoyrkatis, Stefan Lindfors & Harry Anoyrkatis/Jim Grant 0 - 20 Alison Pollok & Brent Wormald, Sheila Ferguson & Doug Dunn 8 - 12 Kathy & Nigel Richardson, Julie Rotchell & Mike Dixon 18 - 2
12 Feb Wiltshire
Ann Slee & Richard Lingham,
Ian Walsh & Warner Solomon
13 - 7 Carmen Ruiz-Castell & David Southcombe, Mike Hamon & John Vaughan 20 - 0 Jean Harrison & Paul Dickens, Bill Luscombe & George Delafield 11 - 9
12 March Avon Willie Hamilton & Pete Wood, Gillian & Joe Fawcett 5 - 15
Sheila Ferguson & Dave Strawbridge, 
Roger Gowland & Stephen Rafferty
12 - 8
Dick Andrews & Gaynor Wiseman,
Mike Tyas & George Simnett
18 - 2
2 April Cornwall Alex Maddocks & Warner Solomon, Sam & Venetia Anoyrkatis 7 - 13 Terence Treeby & Dave Strawbridge, Norman Botton & Ian Dalrymple 13 - 7 Anne & John Sandall, Kathy & Nigel Richardson, Julie Rotchell & Mike Dixon, Bill Luscombe & George Delafield 19-1